Sickingia spp.
Family: Rubiaceae
click to print or download the file in .pdf format
Arariba

Other Common Names: Guayatil colorado, Palo colorado (Panama), Brasilete, Carmesi (Colombia), Aguacatire, Paraguata (Venezuela), Palo rosado (Peru), Arareua, Arariba Pau Brasil (Brazil).

 

Distribution: Continental tropical America from southern Mexico to southern Brazil and Paraguay.

 

The Tree: Sometimes 65 ft in height with a trunk diameter of 20 in.

 

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood rather dark brown, usually poorly developed; sapwood usually becoming red, pink, or violet rose throughout or more often variegated and often fading to yellowish brown on the surface.  Luster medium to low; texture rather fine and uniform; grain straight to irregular; odorless when dry, taste slightly bitter.

 

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.52; air-dry density 40 pcf.

 

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

 

Moisture content   Bending strength   Modulus of elasticity   Maximum crushing strength

            (%)                  (Psi)                            (1,000 psi)                   (Psi)

Green (32)                   10,800                         1,200                           5,030

15%                             14,400                         NA                              6,700

 

Janka side hardness for green material 1,070 lb.  Amsler toughness at 15% moisture content 130 in-lb (2-cm specimen).

 

Drying and Shrinkage: No information available on drying characteristics.  Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 2.8%; tangential 8.2%; volumetric 10.6%.

 

Working Properties: Working properties are reported as good.

 

Durability: Based on a laboratory evaluation, reported to have moderate resistance to attack by decay fungi.

 

Preservation: Reported to be highly permeable.

 

Uses: Turnery, boxes and crates, interior trim, millwork, light construction.  Wood and bark yield a red dye used commercially.

 

Additional Reading: (32), (56)

 

32.  Instituto de Pesquisas Technologicas.  1971.  Arariba-Sickingia sp.-Rubiaceae. Fichas             de Caracteristicas das Madeiras Brasileiras, Inst.  Pesqu.  tec.  S. Paulo             IPT/DIMAD/FC:24.

56.  Record, S. J., and R. W. Hess.  1949.  Timbers of the new world.  Yale University             Press, New Haven, Conn.

 

From: Chudnoff, Martin. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. USDA Forest Service. Ag. Handbook No. 607.