Schinopsis spp.
Family: Anacardiaceae
click to print or download the file in .pdf format
Quebracho

Other Common Names: Barauva, Brauna, Quebracho hembra (Brazil), Quebracho colorado, Q. chaqueno, Q. santiagueno (Argentina).

 

Distribution: Botanical range extends over northern Argentina, western Paraguay, a small portion of Bolivia, and to the interior of the state of Bahia in Brazil.

 

The Tree: Scrubby growth 30 to 50 ft high; 12 to 36 in.  in diameter.  Trunks are often bent and twisted and swollen at the base.  S. balansae reported to reach a height of 80 ft. and a diameter of 60 in.

 

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood light red, deepening to brick red, uniform or with black streaks; distinct but not sharply demarcated from the yellowish sapwood. Luster low to medium; texture fine and uniform; grain irregular, often roey; odor not distinctive, taste astringent.  Heartwood contains 20 to 30% tannin.

 

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 1.00; air-dry density 75 pcf.

 

Mechanical Properties: (Standard not known)

 

Moisture content   Bending strength   Modulus of elasticity   Maximum crushing strength

            (%)                  (Psi)              (1,000 psi)                     (Psi)

15% (69)                     19,800                         2,190                           NA

 

15% (69)                     13,800                         1,950                           8,900

 

Drying and Shrinkage: Reported to check and warp severely, particularly when cut into thin boards. A kiln schedule similar to T1 -B1 has been suggested. No data available on shrinkage values.

 

Working Properties: Very difficult to work, especially when dry, but takes a high natural polish.

 

Durability: Highly durable, though standing trees are often defective as a result of heart rot.

 

Preservation: No data available.

 

Uses: Tannin extraction, railroad crossties, heavy construction, fence posts, poles, fuel.

 

 

Additional Reading:      (56), (69)

59.  Rosende B., R., and E. Bluhm S. 1966.  Ensayos de secado en Coigue y Ulmo en tablas de largo comercial.  Inf.  tec.  Inst.  For.  No.  26.  Santiago.

69.  Tortorelli, L. A. 1956.  Maderas y bosques argentinos.  Editorial Acme S.A.C.I. Maipu 92, Buenos      Aires.

 

 

From: Chudnoff, Martin. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. USDA Forest Service. Ag. Handbook No. 607.