Pterogyne nitens
Family: Leguminosae
click to print or download the file in .pdf format
Amendoim

Viraro

 

Other Common Names: Amendoim, Ibiraro, Pau fava (Brazil), Guiaro, Ibiraro, Viraro, (Argentina).

 

Distribution: Argentina, southern Paraguay, and Brazil; scattered occurrence.

 

The Tree: Attains a maximum height of over 100 ft but more commonly not over 75 ft with a well

formed trunk, diameter 2 to 3 ft, exceptionally 4 ft.

 

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood reddish brown suggesting mahogany often with darker striping; not sharply demarcated from the yellowish-brown sapwood.  Luster medium to high; texture medium; grain often roey; without distinctive odor or taste.

 

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.66; air-dry density 50 pcf.

 

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

 

Moisture content   Bending strength   Modulus of elasticity   Maximum crushing strength

            (%)                  (Psi)              (1,000 psi)                     (Psi)

Green (30)                   11,900                         1,610                   5,650

15%                             16,900                             NA                   7,660

 

Janka side hardness for green material 1,340 lb.  Amsler toughness 354 in.-lb.  at 15% moisture content (2-cm specimen).

 

Drying and Shrinkage: No data available on drying characteristics or on kiln schedules.  Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 3.4%; tangential 6.0%; volumetric 10.0%.  Reported to hold its place well after manufacture.

 

Working Properties: Rather easily worked and finishing very smoothly.

 

Durability: Reported to be fairly durable.

 

Preservation: No information available.

 

Uses: Fine furniture and cabinet work, turnery, interior trim, cooperage, and steam bent work.

 

Additional Reading: (30), (56), (69)

 

30.  Instituto de Pesquisas Tecnologicas.  1956.  Tabelas de resultados obtidos para madeiras nacionais.     Bol.  Inst.  Pesqu.  tec.  Sao Paulo No.  31.

56.  Record, S. J., and R. W. Hess.  1949.  Timbers of the new world.  Yale University Press, New Haven,       Conn.

69.  Tortorelli, L. A. 1956.  Maderas y bosques argentinos.  Editorial Acme S.A.C.I. Maipu 92, Buenos      Aires.

 

From: Chudnoff, Martin. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. USDA Forest Service. Ag. Handbook No. 607.