Piptadenia pittieri

and P. spp.

Family: Leguminosae
click to print or download the file in .pdf format
Carbonero

Other Common Names: Angico preto (Brazil), Cebil, Cebil colorado (Argentina), Curupay-ata (Paraguay).

 

Distribution: Has a wide distribution in Argentina and is also found in the subtropical and dry forests of Brazil and Paraguay.

 

The Tree: A medium-sized tree reaching a height of 80 ft with trunk diameters 2 to 3 ft; bole are straight and clear and will yield logs up to 24 ft in length.

 

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood pale brown, darkening on exposure to reddish brown with darker colored, almost black, streaks; sapwood yellow brown or light pink. Texture fine and uniform; grain usually irregular and interlocked; without distinctive odor or taste.

 

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.86; air-dry density  pcf.

 

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

 

Moisture content   Bending strength   Modulus of elasticity   Maximum crushing  strength

            (%)                  (Psi)                                  (1,000 psi)                         (Psi)

Green (30)                               22,200             2,370                           10,100

15%                                         26,900                             NA                           12,600

12% (42)                                 29,290             2,595                           14,100

 

Janka side hardness 3,840 lb.  Amsler toughness 680 in.-lb at 15% moisture content (2-cm specimen).

 

Drying and Shrinkage: Dries slowly with little warp but does tend to check and split in kiln- drying, particularly in thicker dimensions.  Kiln schedule T8-B3 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T5-B1 for 8/4.  Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 4.6% tangential 7.6%; volumetric 12.0%.  Movement in service is rated as medium.

 

Working Properties: The timber is difficult to work on account of its hardness, severe blunting effect on cutting edges.  In planning a cutting angle of 10 to 15 degrees is suggested to prevent tearing of irregular grain.

 

Durability: Heartwood is rated as very durable.

Preservation: Extremely resistant to preservative treatments.

 

Uses: Used for heavy exterior construction and marine work, flooring, railroad crossties, tool handles, turnery.  The bark is extracted for its tannin.

 

Additional Reading: (22), (30), (42), (69)

 

22.  Farmer, R. H. (Editor).  1972.  Handbook of hardwoods.  H. M. Stationery Office, London.

30.  Instituto de Pesquisas Tecnologicas.  1956.  Tabelas de resultados obtidos para madeiras nacionais.  Bol.  Inst.  Pesqu.  tec.  Sao Paulo No.  31.

42.  Lavers, G. M. 1969.  The strength properties of timbers.  For.  Prod.  Res. Bull.  No. 50. H. M. Stationery Office.  London.

69.  Tortorelli, L. A. 1956.  Maderas y bosques argentinos.  Editorial Acme S.A.C.I. Maipu 92, Buenos Aires.

 

From: Chudnoff, Martin. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. USDA Forest Service. Ag. Handbook No. 607.