Pinus patula (plantation)
Family: Pinaceae
click to print or download the file in .pdf format
Patula Pine

Other Common Names: Pino (generally in Latin America), Ocote (Mexico).

 

Distribution: Restricted to eastern Mexico from Tamaulipas to Oaxaca; a favored plantation species in Angola, Kenya, Tanzania, South Africa, and elsewhere in Africa. Planted as well in New Zealand, Australia, India, Brazil, and Argentina.

 

The Tree: Heights to 115 ft with trunk diameter of 18 to 60 in.  are reported.  Boles straight and cylindrical.

 

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood in plantation-grown material is not easily distinguishable from sapwood; one of the whitest of pines; growth rings distinct; comparatively non-resinous with little odor.

 

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.40 to 0.50; air- dry density 30 to 38 pcf.

 

Mechanical Properties: (First two sets of data based on 2-cm standard (?);third on the 2-in.  standard.  Sources: Angola, Madagascar, Tanzania.)

 

Moisture content   Bending strength   Modulus of elasticity   Maximum crushing strength

            (%)                  (Psi)              (1,000 psi)                     (Psi)

12% (81)                     14,200             NA                              5,900

 

12% (81)                     14,000                         1,210                           5,500

 

12% (81)                     12,000                         1,860                           7,300

 

Drying and Shrinkage: Reports are variable; material from 30-to 40-year-old trees seasoned well with little degrade; dries rapidly. Air-drying from green (150 to 200% moisture content) to 20% required 2 to 3 weeks for 4/4 stock. Reported to kiln-dry rapidly without severe degrade. Kiln schedule similar to T13-C4S has been suggested for 4/4 stock. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 4.1%; tangential 7.9%; volumetric 12.6%.

 

Working Properties: Saws easily and dresses with only a slight tearing of grain around knots; does not bore, mortise, or turn smoothly. Takes and holds nails well and makes an excellent glue joint.

 

Durability: The wood is not resistant to fungus, insect, or termite attack; prone to blue stain.

 

Preservation: Reported to be easy to treat by open-tank and pressure-vacuum systems.

 

Uses: Particleboard, excelsior-cement panels, pulp and paper products, food containers, paneling; if juvenile cores are excluded, can be used for light construction, shingles (treated).

 

Additional Reading:       (81)

 

81.  Wormald, T. J. (Compiler).  1975.  Pinus patula.  Dep.  For.  Commonwealth For. Inst.  Univ.      Oxford Trop.  For.  Papers No.  7.

 

From: Chudnoff, Martin. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. USDA Forest Service. Ag. Handbook No. 607.