Dicorynia guianensis
Family: Leguminosae
click to print or download the file in .pdf format
Basralocus

Angelique

Other Common Names: Basralokus, Barakaroeballi (Surinam), Angelique batard, Angelique gris (French Guiana).  Another species, Dicorynia paraensis is found in the Brazilian Amazon and is called Angelica do Para.

 

Distribution: Abundant in eastern Surinam and western French Guiana where it may make up 10% of the forest stands.  Best growth on deep, loamy, well-drained soils of lowland plains but also found in wet areas.

 

The Tree: Well-formed tree to a height of 150 ft and diameters to 5 ft but more commonly to 3

ft Boles are clear for 60 to 80 ft over heavy buttresses.

 

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood reddish brown gray to reddish- or yellowish brown sharply demarcated from narrow brownish-white sapwood.  Texture medium; unusual subsurface luster; grain usually straight, sometimes somewhat interlocked; no distinctive odor or taste.  Vessels are prominent as long brown lines on side grain producing an attractive figure.  Silica content reported 0.20 to 1.70% and as high 2.92%.

 

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.65; air-dry density 50 pcf.

 

Mechanical Properties: (2-in.  standard)

 

Moisture content   Bending strength   Modulus of elasticity   Maximum crushing strength

            (%)                  (Psi)              (1,000 psi)                     (Psi)

Green (74)                   11,410                         1,840                5,590

12%                             17,390                         2,190                8,770

 

Janka side hardness 1,100 lb.  for green material and 1,290 lb.  at 12% moisture content.  Forest Products Laboratory toughness average for green and air-dry material is 151 in.-lb.  (5/8-in.  specimen).

 

Drying and Shrinkage: Moderately difficult to season, dries rapidly but with a tendency to moderate checking and slight warping.  A kiln schedule similar to T2- B2 has been suggested.  Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 4.6%; tangential 8.2%; volumetric 14.0%.  Reported to hold its place well after manufacture.  Heartwood quite resistant to moisture absorption.

 

Working Properties: Working properties vary according to density and silica content but generally works well and finishes smoothly.  Specially tipped cutters are suggested particularly for dried wood.  Glues well.

 

Durability: Heartwood is resistant to very resistant to attack by decay fungi but is somewhat susceptible to dry-wood termites.  The wood is resistant to attack by marine borers.

 

Preservation: No data available but is reported as probably extremely resistant to preservative treatment.

 

Uses: Marine construction and general heavy construction, railroad crossties, industrial flooring, ship decking, planking, and framing, piling, parquet blocks and strips.

 

Additional Reading: (46), (72), (74)

 

46.  Longwood, F. R. 1962.  Present and potential commercial timbers of the Caribbean.  Agriculture      Handbook No.  207.  U.S.  Department of Agriculture.

72.  Vink, A. T. 1965.  Surinam timbers: A summary of available information with brief descriptions of             the main species of Surinam.  Surinam Forest Service, Paramaribo.

74.  Wangaard, F. F., and A. F. Muschler.  1952.  Properties and uses of tropical woods, III.  Tropical    Woods 98:1-190.

 

From: Chudnoff, Martin. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. USDA Forest Service. Ag. Handbook No. 607.