Cariniana pyriformis and Cariniana spp.
Family: Lecythidaceae
click to print or download the file in .pdf format
Albarco

Jequitiba

Other Common Names: Abarco (Colombia), Bacu (Venezuela), Ceru, Jequitiba rosa, Jequitiba amarella, Tauary (Brazil).

 

Distribution: A genus of about 10 species distributed from eastern Peru and northern Bolivia through central Brazil to Venezuela and Colombia.  Very common in forests of northern Colombia growing on lower slopes and well-watered valleys.

 

The Tree: A large tree, frequently 100 to 130 ft in height, with trunk diameters often 4 to 6 ft in diameter; boles are clear to 80 ft; large buttresses; well-formed stems.

 

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood reddish or purplish brown, sometimes with dark streaks usually not sharply demarcated from the pale brown sapwood; luster medium; texture medium; grain straight to interlocked; without distinctive odor or taste.

 

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.46; air-dry density 35 pcf.

 

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

 

 Moisture content   Bending strength   Modulus of elasticity   Maximum crushing strength

            (%)                  (Psi)              (1,000 psi)                     (Psi)

12% (42)                     13,800              1,410                           7,100

Green (30)                   10,200              1,530                           4,620

15%                             12,500               NA                             6,320

 

Air-dry Janka side hardness 1,020 lb. Amsler air-dry toughness is 195 in.-lb (2-cm specimen).

 

Drying and Shrinkage: Air-dries rapidly with only a slight tendency to warp or check. Kiln  schedule T3-D2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and schedule T3-D1 for 8/4. Shrinkage green to  ovendry: radial 2.8%; tangential 5.4%; volumetric 9.0%. Reported to have good dimensional  stability after manufacture.

 

Working Properties: Working properties generally satisfactory with only a slight blunting effect on cutting edges; but species in this grouping are also reported to cause rapid dulling of  cutters. Silica is estimated to be in excess of 0.05%. Veneers reported to be cut without difficulty.

 

Durability: Heartwood reported to be durable, particularly deeply colored material; has good  resistance to dry-wood termite attack.

 

Preservation: Heartwood is reported to be extremely resistant to preservative treatment; sapwood is permeable.

 

Uses: General construction and carpentry, furniture components, shipbuilding, flooring, veneer for plywood, and turnery.

 

Additional Reading:   (30), (42), (56), (71)

 

30.  Instituto de Pesquisas Tecnologicas.  1956.  Tabelas de resultados obtidos para madeiras nacionais.     Bol.  Inst.  Pesqu.  tec.  Sao Paulo No.  31.

42.  Lavers, G. M. 1969.  The strength properties of timbers.  For.  Prod.  Res. Bull.  No.  50.  H. M.       Stationery Office.  London.

56.  Record, S. J., and R. W. Hess.  1949.  Timbers of the new world.  Yale University Press, New Haven,       Conn.

71.  Villamil G., F. (Editor).  1971.  Maderas colombianas.  Proexpo, Bogota.

 

From: Chudnoff, Martin. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. USDA Forest Service. Ag. Handbook No. 607.