Campnosperma panamensis
Family: Anacardiaceae
click to print or download the file in .pdf format
Sajo

Orey

Other Common Names: hoary, nisperillo, oreywood, ori, safo.

 

Distribution: Reported in the Atlantic lowlands of northern Panama, adjacent Costa Rica, and Pacific coastal regions of Colombia; forms almost pure stands in these marshy areas.

 

The Tree: Medium-sized trees 40 to 60 ft high with bole diameters of 10 to 15 in., occasional up to 24 in.; well-formed stems that are often clear to 30 ft.

 

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood white to grayish buff sometimes with a yellowish tint; no marked contrast with the sapwood.  Somewhat silvery luster; fine textured; straight grained; distinctive odor when fresh, but without characteristic odor or taste when dry.

 

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.33; air-dry density 25 pcf.

 

Mechanical Properties: (2-in.  standard)

 

Moisture content   Bending strength   Modulus of elasticity   Maximum crushing strength

            (%)                  (Psi)              (1,000 psi)                     (Psi)

Green (7)                     5,080              1,070                             2,660

12%                             8,700              1,480                             5,200

 

Janka side hardness 336 lb for green material and 425 lb at 12% moisture content.

 

Drying and Shrinkage: The lumber air-seasons rapidly with little or no tendency to warp or check.  Kiln schedule T5-C3 has been suggested for 4/4 stock.  A faster schedule has been suggested that can dry this wood to 7% moisture content in 6 to 8 days (51).  No shrinkage data available.

 

Working Properties: This wood is easy to saw and machine with ordinary shop tools; holds nails well; finishes smoothly.

 

Durability: The wood is not resistant to attack by decay fungi or insects; prone to blue stain.

 

Preservation: The wood is reported to be easy to treat.

 

Uses: Boxes and food containers, furniture components, millwork, moldings, plywood, particleboard, fiberboard, pulp and paper products; also suggested for pencil slats.

 

Additional Reading: (7), (51), (52), (71)

7. Bendtsen, B. A., and M. Chudnoff.  1979.  Properties of seven Colombian woods. USDA Forest Serv.     Res.  Pap.  FPL-299.  For.  Prod.  Lab., Madison, Wis.

51.  McMillen, J. M., and R. S. Boone.  1974.  Kiln-drying selected Colombian woods Forest Prod.  J.            24(4):31 -36.

52.  Mothershead, J. S., and J. H. Markley.  1973.  Tropical wood evaluation and utilization experiences.     Forest Prod.  J. 23(4):32-37.

71.  Villamil G., F. (Editor).  1971.  Maderas colombianas.  Proexpo, Bogota.

 

 

From: Chudnoff, Martin. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. USDA Forest Service. Ag. Handbook No. 607.