Caesalpinia spp.

syn. Libidibia spp.

Family: Leguminosae
click to print or download the file in .pdf format
Partridgewood

Coffeewood

Other Common Names: ebano (Mexico), Granadillo (Colombia, Venezuela).

 

Distribution: Chiefly Venezuela but also found in Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru.

 

The Tree:  Mature trees are from 50 to 75 ft tail, with a well-formed trunk sometimes 36 in. in diameter, clear of branches for 35 ft.

 

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood dark red to chocolate brown or nearly black, usually with  fine pencil-striping of parenchyma; sharply demarcated from the yellowish or pinkish white  sapwood. Luster medium to low; texture medium to coarse; grain straight to very irregular; without distinctive odor or taste.

 

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 1.05; air-dry density 78 pcf.

 

Mechanical Properties: A heavy strong timber, but no technical data available on mechanical  properties.

 

Drying and Shrinkage: Requires care in seasoning, slow drying. With adequate precautions,  results are satisfactory. No shrinkage data available. Kiln schedule T3-C2 is suggested for 4/4  stock and T3-C1 for 8/4.

 

Working Properties: Difficult to work, but finishes smoothly; works very well in turnery.

 

Durability: Highly resistant to attack by decay fungi.

Preservation: Not treatable.

 

Uses: Specialty turnery. in countries of origin used for heavy construction work.

 

Additional Reading:   (56), (78), (80)

 

56.  Record, S. J., and R. W. Hess.  1949.  Timbers of the new world.  Yale University             Press, New Haven, Conn.

78.  Wood [U.  K.].  1942.  World timbers No.  74, Partridge wood (Caesalpinia             granadillo).  Suppl.  to Wood 7(1).

80.  Wood [U.  K.].  1963.  World timbers No.  39, Maracaibo (Caesalpinia granadillo).              Suppl.  to Wood 28(11).

 

From: Chudnoff, Martin. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. USDA Forest Service. Ag. Handbook No. 607.