Cabralea cangerana
Family: Meliaceae
click to print or download the file in .pdf format
Cangerana

Other Common Names: Cajarana, Pau de santo (Brazil), Cancharana, Canxarana (Argentina), Congerana (Uruguay), Cedro-ra (Paraguay).

 

Distribution: Found in Paraguay, Uruguay, and Argentina but is most abundant in central and southeastern Brazil.

 

The Tree: Usually of medium height but with a large trunk up to 4 ft in diameter.

 

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood typically dull red or maroon, sometimes lighter colored with purplish streaks; not always sharply demarcated from the pinkish sapwood.  The wood has a fragrant scent when fresh but without odor or taste when dry.  Texture medium to coarse; grain generally straight, sometimes wary.

 

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.55; air-dry density 42 pcf.

 

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

 

Moisture content   Bending strength   Modulus of elasticity   Maximum crushing strength

            (%)                  (Psi)                            (1,000 psi)                   (Psi)

Green (30)                   10,100                         1,360                           5,700

15%                             12,700                         NA                              7,400

 

Air-dry Amsler toughness 147 in.-lb (2-cm specimen).

 

Drying and Shrinkage: No data available on drying characteristics. Shrinkage green to  ovendry: radial 3.4%; tangential 6.6%; volumetric 10.4%.

 

Working Properties: The wood is easy to work, finishes smoothly.

 

Durability: Heartwood highly resistant to attack by decay fungi and insects.

 

Preservation: No data available.

 

Uses: General carpentry, interior and exterior construction, joinery, fine furniture, favored in Brazil for carving.

 

Additional Reading:     (30), (56), (69)

 

30.  Instituto de Pesquisas Tecnologicas.  1956.  Tabelas de resultados obtidos para             madeiras nacionais.  Bol.  Inst.  Pesqu.  tec.  Sao Paulo No.  31.

56.  Record, S. J., and R. W. Hess.  1949.  Timbers of the new world.  Yale University             Press, New Haven, Conn.

69.  Tortorelli, L. A. 1956.  Maderas y bosques argentinos.  Editorial Acme S.A.C.I.             Maipu 92, Buenos Aires.

 

From: Chudnoff, Martin. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. USDA Forest Service. Ag. Handbook No. 607.