Amburana cearensis (syn. A. acreana)
Family: Leguminosae
click to print or download the file in .pdf format
Amburana

Ishpingo

Other Common Names: Amburana, Cerejeira, Cumare, Cumaru (Brazil), Palo trebol, Robe del pais (Argentina), Ishpingo (Peru).

 

Distribution: Widely distributed in the dry regions of Brazil and northern Argentina In Peru found in the tropical dry regions of the Huanuco Department on deep well- drained soils.

 

The Tree:  Over 100 ft in height and 2 to 3 ft in diameter, sometimes to 5 ft; boles are cylindrical but with flutes to 3 ft.

 

The Wood: General Characteristics: Heartwood yellowish or light brown with a slight orange hue

darkening somewhat on exposure, not sharply demarcated from sapwood.  Texture medium to coarse; luster medium to high; grain interlocked and irregular; with mild to distinct scent and taste of cumarin or vanilla; rather waxy appearance and feel

 

Mechanical Properties: (First set of data based on the 2-in.  standard, second set

the 2-cm standard.)

 

Moisture content   Bending strength   Modulus of elasticity   Maximum crushing  strength

            (%)                  (Psi)                (1,000 Psi)                   (Psi)

14%(2)                        10,715                 1,363                        6,100

 

Green (30)                    9,880                  1,343                        4,670

15%                             12,820                 NA                           6,860

 

Dry Janka side hardness 790 lb; air-dry Amsler toughness 154 in.-lb (2-cm specimen)

 

 

Drying and Shrinkage

Type of shrinkage

Percentage of shrinkage

 

Green

Overdry

 

Tangential

4.1

NA

 

Radial

2.3

NA

 

Volumetric

7.6

NA               

 

 

 

 

Working Properties: Easy to work with machine or hand tools, some difficulty in planing due to the interlocked grain.  Reported to saw woolly when cut green.

 

Durability: Reported to have good resistance to attack by decay fungi and insects.

 

Preservation: No information available.

 

Uses: Construction, furniture, decorative veneers, and other applications requiring  an attractive and dimensionally stable wood.

 

Additional Reading: (2), (30), (36), (56)

 

2. Arostegui, V. A. (Coordinator).  1976.  Estudio tecnologico de maderas del Peru (Zona Pucallpa).  Vol.  I. Caracteristicas tecnologicas y usos de la madera de 145 especies del pais. Univ. Nac. Agraria, La Molina.

30.  Instituto de Pesquisas Tecnologicas.  1956.  Tabelas de resultados obtidos para madeiras nacionais.  Bol.  Inst.  Pesqu.  tec.  Sao Paulo No.  31.

36.  Kukachka, B. F. Rev.  1961.  Ishpingo, Amburana acreana (Ducke) A. C. Smith. USDA, For.  Prod.  Lab.  Foreign Wood Series No.  1915.

56.  Record, S. J., and R. W. Hess.  1949. Timbers of the new world. Yale University Press, New Haven, Conn.

 

From: Chudnoff, Martin. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. USDA Forest Service. Ag. Handbook No. 607.