Copaifera spp.
Family: Leguminosae
click to print or download the file in .pdf format
Copaiba

Other Common Names: Copaiba (generally in Latin America), Camiba, Cabino blanco (Panama), Cabimo, Palo de aceite (Venezuela), Canime, Copaiba (Colombia), Copaibarana, Copahyba (Brazil), Cupay (Paraguay), Timbo-y-ata (Argentina).

 

Distribution: Varies with species and ranges from Panama southward to Argentina and Paraguay. C. reticulata has wide distribution in the Amazon region and is the source of copaiba balsam.

 

The Tree: May reach a height of 100 ft and a trunk diameter of 4 ft.

 

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood reddish brown, variable often with a coppery hue and sometimes streaked; not very sharply demarcated from the pinkish gray or nearly white sapwood. Luster rather silky and golden; grain usually straight; texture medium; oily exudations sometimes present, the woods of all species contain gum or oil canals. Dry material without distinctive odor or taste.

 

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) varies with species from 0.46 to 0.64; air-dry density 34 to 49 pcf.

 

Mechanical Properties: (First set of data based on the 2-in. standard, the second the 2-cm standard, and the third on the 1-in. standard.]

 

Moisture content   Bending strength   Modulus of elasticity   Maximum crushing strength

            (%)                  (Psi)                            (1,000 psi)                   (Psi)

Green (75)                   12,980             2,270                           6,070

 

12%                             21,200             2,650                           10,700

 

Green (30)                   8,580                           1,350                           3,900

 

15%                             11,300             NA                              5,980

 

12% (41)                     12,900             NA                              6,500

 

 

Janka side hardness 1,390 lb for green material, 1,740 lb at 12% moisture content. Forest Products Laboratory toughness average for green and dry material is 204 in.-lb. (5/8-in. specimen).

 

Drying and Shrinkage: Reported to have a slow to moderate rate of drying. C. aromatica air-dried with bow being the only degrade. No information available on kiln schedules. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 4.4%; tangential 9.2%; volumetric 14.6%.

Working Properties: The wood is easy to work and finishes very smoothly; a small amount of material showed fuzzy grain after planning.

 

Durability: C. officinalis is reported to be vulnerable to attack by decay fungi, insects, and dry-wood termites. C. aromatica and other species are reported to be highly durable.

 

Preservation: C. officinalis heartwood as well as other species difficult to very difficult to preserve using pressure-vacuum systems; good absorption and penetration of sapwood is reported.

 

Uses: Carpentry, general construction, interior trim, furniture, turnery, suggested for particleboard and excelsior cement board. Trees are highly valued for their gum or balsam.

 

Additional Reading: (30), (41), (44), (75)

 

30.  Instituto de Pesquisas Tecnológicas. 1956. Tabelas de resultados obtidos para madeirs nacionais. Bol. Inst. Pesqu. téc. Sčo Paulo No. 31.

41.  Laboratorio Nacional de Productos Forestales. 1974. Caracterísicas, propiedades, y usos de 104 maderas de los altos llanos occidentalis. Universidad de Los Andes, Merida.

44.  Llach, C.L. 1971. Properties and uses of 113 timber-yielding species of Panama. Part 3. Physical and mechanical properties of 113 tree species. FO-UNDP/SF PAN/6. FAO, Rome.

75.  Wangaard, F.F., W.L. Stern, and S.L. Goodrich. 1955. Properties and uses of tropical woods, V. Tropical Woods No. 10:1-139.

 

 

From: Chudnoff, Martin. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. USDA Forest Service. Ag. Handbook No. 607.