Cedrelinga catenaeformis
Family: Leguminosae
click to print or download the file in .pdf format
Cedro-rana

Tornillo

Other Common Names: Tornillo (Peru), Lacaica, Parica, Yacayaca (Brazil).

 

Distribution: Reported in the Loreto and Huanuco Provinces of Peru; encountered most frequently on slopes or hillsides and in the humid soil of the Brazilian Amazon region.

 

The Tree: A large tree 100 to 160 ft tall with a trunk diameter of 5 to 9 ft. Trees felled in Huanuco Province of Peru were up to 4 ft in diameter with merchantable heights of 4 ft and more.

 

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood pale brown with a golden luster; prominently marked with dark red vessel lines; merging gradually into the lighter colored sapwood. Texture coarse; roe grained; odor and taste absent in dry specimens, but fresh-cut timber is reported to emit a disagreeable scent when worked. Compression failures are a common defect.

 

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) reported to be about 0.53 for material collected in Brazil and 0.41 for Peruvian stock. Air-dry density, respectively, 40 and 31 pcf.

 

Mechanical Properties: (2-in standard)

 

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%)                  (Psi)                            (1,000 psi)                   (Psi)

Green (3)         7,600                           1,377                           3,610

 

Drying and Shrinkage: No data available on drying characteristics. Volumetric shrinkage (green to ovendry): 11.8%.

 

Working Properties: Saws woolly but is easy to cut; can be finished smoothly.

 

Durability: Reported to be probably fairly durable; also reported to have good weathering resistance.

 

Preservation: No data available.

 

Uses: General construction, furniture components.

 

Additional Reading: (3), (56)

 

3.  Barefoot, A.C., and J.D. Traywick. 1971. Mechanical and related properties of tornillo (Cedrelinga catenaaeformis). Wood Science 3(4):245-253.

56.  Record, S.J., and R.W. Hess. 1949. Timbers of the new world. Yale University Press, New Haven, Conn.

 

 

From: Chudnoff, Martin. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. USDA Forest Service. Ag. Handbook No. 607.