USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

Schinopsis spp.

Quebracho

Family: Anacardiaceae

Other Common Names: Barauva, Brauna, Quebracho hembra (Brazil), Quebracho colorado, Q. chaqueno, Q. santiagueno (Argentina).

Distribution: Botanical range extends over northern Argentina, western Paraguay, a small portion of Bolivia, and to the interior of the state of Bahia in Brazil.

The Tree: Scrubby growth 30 to 50 ft high; 12 to 36 in. in diameter. Trunks are often bent and twisted and swollen at the base. S. balansae reported to reach a height of 80 ft. and a diameter of 60 in.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood light red, deepening to brick red, uniform or with black streaks; distinct but not sharply demarcated from the yellowish sapwood. Luster low to medium; texture fine and uniform; grain irregular, often roey; odor not distinctive, taste astringent. Heartwood contains 20 to 30% tannin.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 1.00; air-dry density 75 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (Standard not known)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

15% (69) 19,800 2,190 NA

15% (69) 13,800 1,950 8,900

Drying and Shrinkage: Reported to check and warp severely, particularly when cut into thin boards. A kiln schedule similar to T1 -B1 has been suggested. No data available on shrinkage values.

Working Properties: Very difficult to work, especially when dry, but takes a high natural polish.

Durability: Highly durable, though standing trees are often defective as a result of heart rot.

Preservation: No data available.

Uses: Tannin extraction, railroad crossties, heavy construction, fence posts, poles, fuel.

 

Additional Reading: (56), (69)

59. Rosende B., R., and E. Bluhm S. 1966. Ensayos de secado en Coigue y Ulmo en tablas de largo comercial. Inf. tec. Inst. For. No. 26. Santiago.

69. Tortorelli, L. A. 1956. Maderas y bosques argentinos. Editorial Acme S.A.C.I. Maipu 92, Buenos Aires.

 

From: Chudnoff, Martin. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. USDA Forest Service. Ag. Handbook No. 607.