[Forest Service logo]


USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200








Wood Technical Fact Sheet

Pinus patula (plantation)
Patula Pine


Family: Pinaceae

Other Common Names: Pino (generally in Latin America), Ocote (Mexico).

Distribution:
Restricted to eastern Mexico from Tamaulipas to Oaxaca; a favored plantation species in Angola, Kenya, Tanzania, South Africa, and elsewhere in Africa. Planted as well in New Zealand, Australia, India, Brazil, and Argentina.

The Tree: Heights to 115 ft with trunk diameter of 18 to 60 in. are reported. Boles straight and cylindrical.

The Wood:
General Characteristics: Heartwood in plantation-grown material is not easily distinguishable from sapwood; one of the whitest of pines; growth rings distinct; comparatively non-resinous with little odor.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.40 to 0.50; air- dry density 30 to 38 pcf.

Mechanical Properties

First two sets of data based on 2-cm standard (?);third on the 2-in. standard.
Sources: Angola, Madagascar, Tanzania.

Moisture content(%)Bending strength(Psi)Modulus of elasticity(1,000 psi)Maximum crushing strength(Psi)
12% (81)14,200NA5,900
12% (81)14,0001,2105,500
12% (81)12,0001,8607,300
Drying and Shrinkage: Reports are variable; material from 30-to 40-year-old trees seasoned well with little degrade; dries rapidly. Air-drying from green (150 to 200% moisture content) to 20% required 2 to 3 weeks for 4/4 stock. Reported to kiln-dry rapidly without severe degrade. Kiln schedule similar to T13-C4S has been suggested for 4/4 stock. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 4.1%; tangential 7.9%; volumetric 12.6%.

Working Properties: Saws easily and dresses with only a slight tearing of grain around knots; does not bore, mortise, or turn smoothly. Takes and holds nails well and makes an excellent glue joint.

Durability: The wood is not resistant to fungus, insect, or termite attack; prone to blue stain.

Preservation: Reported to be easy to treat by open-tank and pressure-vacuum systems.

Uses: Particleboard, excelsior-cement panels, pulp and paper products, food containers, paneling; if juvenile cores are excluded, can be used for light construction, shingles (treated).

Additional Reading:(81)

  1. Wormald, T. J. (Compiler). 1975. Pinus patula. Dep. For. Commonwealth For. Inst. Univ. Oxford Trop. For. Papers No. 7.
From: Chudnoff, Martin. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. USDA Forest Service. Ag. Handbook No. 607.