USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technology Transfer Fact Sheet

Cabralea cangerana

Cangerana

Family: Meliaceae

Other Common Names: Cajarana, Pau de santo (Brazil), Cancharana, Canxarana (Argentina), Congerana (Uruguay), Cedro-ra (Paraguay).

Distribution: Found in Paraguay, Uruguay, and Argentina but is most abundant in central and southeastern Brazil.

The Tree: Usually of medium height but with a large trunk up to 4 ft in diameter.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood typically dull red or maroon, sometimes lighter colored with purplish streaks; not always sharply demarcated from the pinkish sapwood. The wood has a fragrant scent when fresh but without odor or taste when dry. Texture medium to coarse; grain generally straight, sometimes wary.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.55; air-dry density 42 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

Green (30) 10,100 1,360 5,700

15% 12,700 NA 7,400

Air-dry Amsler toughness 147 in.-lb (2-cm specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: No data available on drying characteristics. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 3.4%; tangential 6.6%; volumetric 10.4%.

Working Properties: The wood is easy to work, finishes smoothly.

Durability: Heartwood highly resistant to attack by decay fungi and insects.

Preservation: No data available.

Uses: General carpentry, interior and exterior construction, joinery, fine furniture, favored in Brazil for carving.

Additional Reading: (30), (56), (69)

30. Instituto de Pesquisas Tecnologicas. 1956. Tabelas de resultados obtidos para madeiras nacionais. Bol. Inst. Pesqu. tec. Sao Paulo No. 31.

56. Record, S. J., and R. W. Hess. 1949. Timbers of the new world. Yale University Press, New Haven, Conn.

69. Tortorelli, L. A. 1956. Maderas y bosques argentinos. Editorial Acme S.A.C.I. Maipu 92, Buenos Aires.

From: Chudnoff, Martin. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. USDA Forest Service. Ag. Handbook No. 607.