USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technology Transfer Fact Sheet

Balfourodendron riedelianum

Pau Marfim

Family: Rutaceae

Other Common Names: Marfim, Pau liso (Brazil), Guatambu, Guatambu blanco (Argentina).

Distribution: State of Sao Paulo, Brazil; northern and central Paraguay; and the Selva Misionera, Argentina.

The Tree: A small to medium-sized tree rarely up to 80 ft high and 30 in. in diameter. Has well-formed, straight bole up to 30 ft high.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: A nearly white or pale yellowish-brown wood without apparent contrast between sapwood and heartwood. Luster medium; grain generally straight; texture fine and uniform; without distinctive odor or taste.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) averages 0.73 for wood grown in Brazil and 0.65 for Argentinean material. Air-dry density averages about 50 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

Green (30) 15,170 1,665 6,320

15% 19,870 NA 8,535

Amsler air-dry toughness 581 in.-lb (2-cm specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Can be dried without excessive degrade. Kiln schedule T6-C3 is suggested for 4/4 stock, and schedule T5-C2 for 8/4. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 4.6%; tangential 8.8%; volumetric 13.4%.

Working Properties: Limited information suggests that the wood can be sawn and worked without undue difficulty. It is non-siliceous and non-resinous and unlikely to have a marked blunting effect on tools; easy to finish and is reported to glue satisfactorily.

Durability: Heartwood is rated as nondurable.

Preservation: Reported to be resistant to treatment by pressure methods.

Uses: Furniture, cabinetwork, tool handles, flooring, turnery. Suggested as a substitute for birch and hard maple.

Additional Reading: (30), (56), (69)

30. Instituto de Pesquisas Tecnologicas. 1956. Tabelas de resultados obtidos para madeiras nacionais. Bol. Inst. Pesqu. tec. Sao Paulo No. 31.

56. Record, S. J., and R. W. Hess. 1949. Timbers of the new world. Yale University Press, New Haven, Conn.

69. Tortorelli, L. A. 1956. Maderas y bosques argentinos. Editorial Acme S.A.C.I. Maipu 92, Buenos Aires.

From: Chudnoff, Martin. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. USDA Forest Service. Ag. Handbook No. 607.