USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

Aspidosperma spp. (Peroba group)

Peroba Rosa

Family: Apocynaceae

Other Common Names: Amarello, Amargoso (Brazil), Ibira-romi, Palo rosa (Argentina).

Distribution: Southeastern Brazil and la Selva Misionera of Argentina. Reported to occur in abundance in the state of Sao Paulo.

The Tree: A large tree reaching a maximum height of 125 ft with a well-formed trunk up to 4 or 5 ft in diameter; clear boles to 30 ft are common.

The Wood: General Characteristics: Heartwood rose red to yellowish, often variegated or streaked with purple or brown, becoming brownish yellow to dark brown upon exposure not sharply demarcated from the yellowish sapwood. Texture fine and uniform; grain straight to irregular; luster low to medium. Odor not distinctive; taste bitter.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) averages about 0.65. The wood is moderately heavy weighing 47 pcf air dry.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

Green (42) 11,460 1,204 5,770

12% 12,760 1,436 8,250

Green (30) 12,760 1,338 6,020

15% 15,024 NA 7,880

Janka side hardness reported to be 1,580 lb for green wood and 1,732 lb at a moisture content of 12%. Amsler toughness is 206 in.-lb at a moisture content of 15% (2-cm specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: The wood dries with little checking or splitting, but some warp may develop. Kiln schedule T6-D2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and schedule T3- D1 for 8/4 stock. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 3.8%; tangential 6.4%; volumetric 11.6%.

Working Properties: The wood works with moderate ease, although some difficulties may be anticipated with irregular grain. It takes finishes readily and can be glued satisfactorily.

Durability: Heartwood is rated durable but is susceptible to dry-wood termite attack

Preservation: Heartwood is reported to be extremely resistant to preservation treatments.

Uses: Suitable for general construction work, favored for fine furniture and cabinet work and decorative veneers. Other uses include flooring, interior trim, sash and doors, and turnery.

Additional Reading: (30), (42), (56), (69)

30. Instituto de Pesquisas Tecnologicas. 1956. Tabelas de resultados obtidos para madeiras nacionais. Bol. Inst. Pesqu. tec. Sao Paulo No. 31.

42. Lavers, G. M. 1969. The strength properties of timbers. For. Prod. Res. Bull. No. 50. H. M. Stationery Office. London.

56. Record, S. J., and R. W. Hess. 1949. Timbers of the new world. Yale University Press, New Haven, Conn.

69. Tortorelli, L. A. 1956. Maderas y bosques argentinos. Editorial Acme S.A.C.I. Maipu 92, Buenos Aires.

From: Chudnoff, Martin. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. USDA Forest Service. Ag. Handbook No. 607.