USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technology Transfer Fact Sheet

Amburana cearensis

syn. A. acreana

Amburana

Ishpingo

Family: Leguminosae

Other Common Names: Amburana, Cerejeira, Cumare, Cumaru (Brazil), Palo trebol, Robe del pais (Argentina), Ishpingo (Peru).

Distribution: Widely distributed in the dry regions of Brazil and northern Argentina In Peru found in the tropical dry regions of the Huanuco Department on deep well- drained soils.

The Tree: Over 100 ft in height and 2 to 3 ft in diameter, sometimes to 5 ft; boles are cylindrical but with flutes to 3 ft.

The Wood: General Characteristics: Heartwood yellowish or light brown with a slight orange hue

darkening somewhat on exposure, not sharply demarcated from sapwood. Texture medium to coarse; luster medium to high; grain interlocked and irregular; with mild to distinct scent and taste of cumarin or vanilla; rather waxy appearance and feel. Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) averages about 0.55; 0.43 reported from Peru. Air-dry density range about 38 to 47 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (First set of data based on the 2-in. standard, second set

the 2-cm standard.)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 Psi) (Psi)

14%(2) 10,715 1,363 6,100

Green (30) 9,880 1,343 4,670

15% 12,820 NA 6,860

Dry Janka side hardness 790 lb; air-dry Amsler toughness 154 in.-lb (2-cm specimen)

Drying and Shrinkage: Reported to be easy to dry though sometimes with fine end- checking. No dry kiln schedule data available. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 2.3 to 3.0%; tangential 4.1 to 5.8%; volumetric 7.6 to 8.4%.

Working Properties: Easy to work with machine or hand tools, some difficulty in planing due to the interlocked grain. Reported to saw woolly when cut green.

Durability: Reported to have good resistance to attack by decay fungi and insects.

Preservation: No information available.

Uses: Construction, furniture, decorative veneers, and other applications requiring an attractive and dimensionally stable wood.

Additional Reading: (2), (30), (36), (56)

2. Arostegui, V. A. (Coordinator). 1976. Estudio tecnologico de maderas del Peru (Zona Pucallpa). Vol. I. Caracteristicas tecnologicas y usos de la madera de 145 especies del pais. Univ. Nac. Agraria, La Molina.

30. Instituto de Pesquisas Tecnologicas. 1956. Tabelas de resultados obtidos para madeiras nacionais. Bol. Inst. Pesqu. tec. Sao Paulo No. 31.

36. Kukachka, B. F. Rev. 1961. Ishpingo, Amburana acreana (Ducke) A. C. Smith. USDA, For. Prod. Lab. Foreign Wood Series No. 1915.

56. Record, S. J., and R. W. Hess. 1949. Timbers of the new world. Yale University Press, New Haven, Conn.

From: Chudnoff, Martin. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. USDA Forest Service. Ag. Handbook No. 607.