USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Spondias mombin

Jobo

Hog Plum

Family: Anacardiaceae

Other Common Names: Bala (Costa Rica), Jobito (Panama), Jobo blanco (Colombia), Jobo corronchoso (Venezuela), Hoeboe (Surinam), Acaiba, Caja, Pau da tapera (Brazil), Ubo (Peru), Hobo (Mexico).

Distribution: Throughout most of the West Indies and from southern Mexico to Peru and Brazil; in part cultivated or naturalized. The tree is planted in many tropical areas.

The Tree: The tree is up to 130 ft in height with diameters to 48 in. Boles with basal swelling, at times coarsely furrowed, clear 60 to 80 ft.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood cream to buff colored, not distinguished from the sapwood. Luster medium; texture medium to coarse; grain straight to slightly irregular; odorless and tasteless.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.40; air-dry density 29 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (First two sets of data based on the 2-in. standard, the third set on the 1-in. standard.)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

Green (73) 6,400 1,160 2,560

12% 8,810 1,280 4,410

12% (44) 8,050 1,330 NA

12% (24) 9,500 NA 6,450

Janka side hardness at 12% moisture content ranges from 335 to 510 lb. Forest Products Laboratory toughness average for green and dry material is 74 in.-lb. (5/8-in. specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: The wood air-dries rapidly but develops moderate warp and slight checking. No data are available on kiln schedules. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 2.7%; tangential 4.7%; volumetric 7.5%.

Working Properties: The wood is easy to work and generally finishes smoothly; fuzzy grain may develop in some operations.

Durability: The wood has low resistance to attack by decay fungi and insects and is particularly prone to blue stain. Logs need to be promptly processed to minimize deterioration.

Preservation: Deep penetration and high chemical absorption are easily obtained using either a pressure-vacuum or open-tank system.

Uses: Boxes and crates, general carpentry, millwork, utility plywood, furniture components; often planted as "live fencing."

Additional Reading: (24), (44), (73)