USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Sclerolobium spp.

Djedoe

Yawaredan

Family: Leguminosae

Other Common Names: Jawaledan, Yawarridana (Guyana), Rode Djedoe, Witte Djedoe, Djaditja (Surinam), Passariuva, Tachy, Tachyrana (Brazil).

Distribution: Tropical Brazil, eastern Peru, the Guianas, and Venezuela.

The Tree: Sometimes reaches a height of 130 ft with diameters to 28 in. Boles are cylindrical and clear to 60 ft and more.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood pale to rather dark brown with a pinkish, yellowish, or olive tinge; scarcely distinct from the sapwood. Luster high; texture medium to coarse; grain straight to interlocked; tasteless but some species have a mild scent.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.47; air-dry density 35 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (First and third sets of data based on the 2-in. standard, second set on the 2-cm standard.)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

Green (75) 7,750 1,750 3,850

12% 13,150 2,040 6,530

Green (30) 8,150 1,300 3,620

15% 11,750 NA 5,800

15% (34) 10,380 1,460 5,550

Janka side hardness about 700 lb for dry material. Forest Products Laboratory toughness average for green and dry material is 159 in.-lb (5/8-in. specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Reported to be easy to air-season in that drying rates are rapid; however, this does cause moderate warp and slight checking. No data available on kiln schedules. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 4.4%; tangential 8.9%; volumetric 12.3%.

Working Properties: The wood is easily worked; sawn surfaces are somewhat fuzzy; planing usually results in chipped and torn grain, particularly on quartered surface of roey material. Dust from machining operations reported to be extremely irritating.

Durability: Pure culture decay studies show the heartwood to be durable with respect to a white-rot fungus; however, wood of this genus is generally reported to below in decay resistance and susceptible to dry-wood termite attack.

Preservation: Reported to be difficult to impregnate.

Uses: Light construction under cover, utility furniture, boxes and crates, suggested as a veneer wood.

Additional Reading: (30), (34), (75)