USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Pradosia spp.

Chupon

Family: Sapotaceae

Other Common Names: Chupon, Chupon torito, Toco (Venezuela), Abihy, Burahem, Paracuhuba doce (Brazil).

Distribution: Amazon basin and extending into the Guianas, Venezuela, Colombia, and Ecuador.

The Tree: Attains a height of 100 ft and diameters of about 40 in.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood yellowish-or grayish-brown with more or less reddish cast; sapwood narrow, yellowish or grayish, not always distinct from the heartwood. Texture fine to medium, uniform; grain usually straight, sometimes interlocked; luster low; without characteristic odor but taste sometimes bitter or astringent.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.68; air-dry density 52 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-in. standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

Green (73) 11,420 1,740 4,360

12% 17,770 2,320 7,660

Janka side hardness 1,440 lb for green material and 1,880 lb for dry. Forest Products Laboratory toughness average for green and dry material is 230 in.-lb (5/8-in. specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Drying is rapid but may result in severe checking and moderate warp; a reduced drying rate may minimize degrade. No information on kiln schedules Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 4.4%; tangential 10.5%; volumetric 14.8%.

Working Properties: Works easily and finishes to a smooth surface. Good steam-bending properties.

Durability: Heartwood is rated durable in test exposures to white-rot and brown- rot organisms, but is not suggested for uses where high durability is required.

Preservation: No information available, but is reported to be resistant to moisture absorption.

Uses: General construction, heavy-duty flooring, also suggested for tight cooperage, tool handles.

Additional Reading: (56), (73)