USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Poulsenia armata

Mastate

Family: Moraceae

Other Common Names: Abababite, Carnero (Mexico), Tumu (Honduras, Nicaragua), Cocua, Mastate (Panama), Corbon, Cucua, (Colombia), Majagua (Ecuador).

Distribution: From Vera Cruz, Mexico, through Central America and southward to Colombia, Ecuador, and Bolivia.

The Tree: Sometimes up to 100 ft tall with trunk diameters to 37 in. above the buttress.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood absent or not clearly distinguishable from the yellowish-white sapwood which becomes brownish or oatmeal on exposure. Luster rather high; texture coarse; grain straight to interlocked; without distinctive odor or taste. A silica content of 7.32% is reported.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.33; air-dry density 25 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-in. standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

12% (64) 6,960 965 NA

Janka side hardness 360 lb.

Drying and Shrinkage: Drying rate is reported to be moderate, dries without degrade due to warping or checking. No data available on kiln schedules. Shrinkage green ovendry: radial 3.8%; tangential 6.9%.

Working Properties: Saws woolly when green; wood difficult to plane smoothly if grain is interlocked. Dulls tools rapidly because of the very high silica content.

Durability: Reported to be perishable in contact with the ground.

Preservation: No information available.

Uses: General construction work (interior). Inner bark has long been used to make blankets, mats, and clothing.

Additional Reading: (56), (64)