USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Iryanthera spp.

Kirikawa

Marakaipo

Family: Myristicaceae

Other Common Names: Bemoonba, Pajoelidan, Mouchigo rouge, Soewana (Guianas), Sangri (Venezuela), Cuangare, Virola de Tumaco (Colombia), Ucuhuba-rana (Brazil).

Distribution: Upland virgin forests in the Guianas, Amazon regions of Brazil, Peru, and Colombia. Also Pacific Coastal areas of Colombia.

The Tree: Varies with species, may reach height of 130 ft and diameters to 48 in.; commonly 75 to 100 ft in height and diameters of 18 in. Boles are well formed with good merchantable lengths.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood variable, light pinkish cinnamon, dull oatmeal, medium to dark brown, sometimes reddish or purplish. Sapwood wide, oatmeal colored often not sharply demarcated. Luster medium to fairly high; texture medium; grain mostly straight; without distinctive odor or taste.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) varies with species from 0.35 to 0.57; air-dry density 26 to 44 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-in. standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

Green (75) 7,570 1,680 3,260

12% 12,650 2,180 6,970

Green (75) 9,190 1,960 4,430

12% 15,710 2,620 9,420

Janka side hardness 580 to 710 lb for green material and 850 to 1,010 lb at 12% moisture content. Forest Products Laboratory toughness average for green and dry material is 102 in.-lb (5/8-in. specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: The wood can be air-dried with little or only moderate difficulty; slight to moderate checking and warp may develop. Data on dry kiln schedules are not available. Shrinkage from green to ovendry: radial 5.3%; tangential 9.4%; volumetric 15.6%. These shrinkage values are unusually high when compared to other tropical woods of the same density.

Working Properties: All of the species have very good machining properties and produce smooth surfaces on the normally straight-grained material. The wood is easily peeled for veneer.

Durability: The durability of all species is rated from nondurable to only moderate durable based on pure-culture decay resistance tests. The woods are also prone to blue stain.

Preservation: No information available.

Uses: Millwork, turnery, furniture, boxes and crates, veneer and plywood, general construction, fiberboard, and particleboard.

Additional Reading: (56), (71), (75)