USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Holopyxidium jarana

Jarana

Family: Lecythidaceae

Other Common Names: Jarana, Inhauba (Brazil).

Distribution: On fertile soils in upland forests throughout the State of Para in Brazil; particularly abundant along the lower Tapajos River.

The Tree: Reported as a large tree, data on measurements not available.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Fresh heartwood is light brown to blood red in color, salmon pink to brownish red when dry; sapwood yellowish cream, 2.5 in. wide. Texture uniformly fine; grain straight; luster low; without distinctive odor or taste.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.76 to 0.85; air- dry density 58 to 65 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (First set of data based on the 2-in. standard; second set the 2-cm standard.)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

Green (73) 19,690 2,390 7,670

12% 30,170 2,910 12,540

Green (48) 15,100 1,980 5,880

15% 23,600 NA 11,000

Janka side hardness 2,280 lb for green material and 3,500 lb at 12% moisture content Forest Products Laboratory toughness average for green and dry material is 360 in.-lb. (5/8-in. specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: The wood air-dries rapidly with only slight warp and surface checking; rated easy to season. No data on kiln schedules available. Shrinkage from green to ovendry: radial 6.2%; tangential 8.3%; volumetric 16.8%.

Working Properties: The wood is moderately difficult to work because of its high density but smooth surfaces are obtained in sawing, planing, and boring. No pronounced dulling of cutting edges was reported.

Durability: In laboratory tests the wood is rated very durable in resistance to brown-rot and white-rot fungi. Railroad ties are reported to last 10 to 12 years on well-drained soil in Brazil. The wood is low in resistance to marine borers.

Preservation: No information available.

Uses: Carpentry, railway crossties, heavy construction. Because of outstanding shock resistance should be suitable for handle stock and other applications requiring toughness.

Additional Reading: (46), (73)