USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Helicostylis tomentosa

Leche Perra

Family: Moraceae

Other Common Names: Feguo, Kabakra (Costa Rica), Berba, Choyba (Panama), Sukune (Guyana), Basri letri, Ombatapo (Surinam), Aimpem, Inare, Muiratinga (Brazil).

Distribution: Bahia, Brazil, through the Amazon region to northeastern Peru, Colombia, and the Guianas.

The Tree: Height to 100 ft, with straight cylindrical boles to 80 ft; trunk diameters 20 to 28 in.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood dark brown, somewhat streaked or variegated with black and yellow; sharply demarcated from the wide, golden, lustrous sapwood. Luster medium in heartwood; texture medium; grain straight to roey; without distinctive odor or taste.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.68 to 0.76; air- dry density 52 to 58 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-in. standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

12% (24) 22,800 2,860 12,300

15% (20) 27,800 NA 14,100

Janka side hardness about 2,700 lb for dry material. Forest Products Laboratory toughness 260 in.-lb at 12% moisture content (5/8-in. specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: The wood dries rapidly and with only slight degrade. Data on dry kiln schedules not available. Shrinkage from green to ovendry: radial 5.4%; tangential 9.2%; volumetric 14.6%.

Working Properties: The wood is rated fair to good in all machining operations but does cause excessive dulling of cutting edges; takes a high natural polish.

Durability: The heartwood is susceptible to attack by decay fungi; sapwood is prone to blue stain.

Preservation: The heartwood is difficult to treat, as is the sapwood.

Uses: Heavy construction, flooring, turnery, and furniture.

Additional Reading: (20), (24), (56)