USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Eucryphia cordifolia

Ulmo

Family: Eucryphiaceae

Other Common Names: Gnulgu, Muermo, Roble de Chile, Ulmo (Chile).

Distribution: Occurs in Chile between 37 and 44 S. latitude, extending up the mountains to the edge of glaciers.

The Tree: May reach a height of 130 ft and trunk diameters to 24 in.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood reddish- or grayish brown, sometimes variegated; not sharply demarcated from the lighter colored sapwood. Luster rather high; texture not sharply demarcated from the lighter colored sapwood. Luster rather high; texture fine and uniform; grain generally straight; without distinctive odor or taste.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.48; air-dry density 38 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-in. standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

Green (13) 7,000 1,130 3,770

12% 11,000 1,420 6,500

Drying and Shrinkage: The wood is rather difficult to season and is prone to severe surface and end checking. Kiln schedule T3-C2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T3-C1 for 8/4. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 4.5%; tangential 8.2%; volumetric 13.2%.

Working Properties: Reported to have good working properties.

Durability: Heartwood is nondurable.

Preservation: The wood responds well to preservation treatments with good lateral penetration. Sapwood and heartwood are equally treatable.

Uses: Railroad crossties (treated), flooring, general construction, furniture, and joinery.

Additional Reading: (13), (59), (77)