USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Enterolobium cyclocarpum

Guanacaste

Family: Leguminosae

Other Common Names: Conocaste, Orejo, Perota (Mexico), Genicero, Jarina (Costa Rica), Corotu (Panama), Orejero, Caro (Colombia), Carocaro (Venezuela).

Distribution: Mexico and southward through Central America to Trinidad, Venezuela, Guyana, and Brazil; often planted as an ornamental.

The Tree: Tree heights 60 to 100 ft with a stout short trunk 3 to 6 ft or more in diameter; large spreading crown.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood brown with various shadings, sometimes with a reddish tinge; sharply demarcated from the whitish sapwood. Grain typically interlocked; texture coarse; without distinctive odor or taste but dust from machining is pungent and irritating to mucous membranes and may cause allergies.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.34; air-dry density 26 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-in. standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

12% (21) 8,500 1,050 4,900

Green (39) 5,030 610 NA

Janka side hardness at 12% moisture content 520 lb.

Drying and Shrinkage: Seasons with little tendency to warp or check. Kiln schedule T6-D4 is suggested for 4/4 stock. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 2.0%; tangential 5.2%; volumetric 7.2%. Holds its place well when manufactured.

Working Properties: The wood is easy to work with hand and machine tools but raised and chipped grain is common in planing as well as rough end grain in shaping. Tension wood is common resulting in fuzzy grain in most operations. Dust from dry wood is an irritant.

Durability: The heartwood is reported to have good resistance to attack by decay fungi; also resistant to dry-wood termite attack.

Preservation: No data available.

Uses: Core stock, pattern wood, paneling, interior trim, furniture components, and veneer.

Additional Reading: (21), (39), (56)