USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Dracontomelum spp.

Paldao

Sengkuang

Family: Anacardiaceae

Other Common Names: New Guinea Walnut (New Guinea, Australia), Lamio, Dao (Philippines), Damoni, Dorea, Loup (New Guinea and Papua), New Guineawood (United States).

Distribution: Widely distributed in Southeast Asia and the Southwest Pacific Islands.

The Tree: A large tree reaching a height of 120 ft with clear straight boles 65 to 80 ft in length above high buttresses that may reach 20 ft; trunk diameters 6 to 7 ft above the buttress.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood varies from light brown, grayish, greenish yellow to reddish brown often with irregular dark brown to nearly black banding; sapwood wide, pinkish, or grayish. Grain straight to interlocked and irregular; texture moderately fine to coarse; lustrous; without distinctive odor or taste; with decorative figure if quarter cut.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (overdry weight/green volume) varies with species 0.45 to 0.54; air-dry density 35 to 42 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-in. standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

Green (34) 10,500 1,350 4,600

12% 14,600 1,820 7,200

Green (7) 8,540 1,400 4,300

12% 11,800 1,660 6,700

Janka side hardness 830 to 1,130 lb at 12% moisture content. Forest Products Laboratory toughness 334 in.-lb for green material (5/8-in. specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Tendency to wrap and twist on drying (D. dao), but D. mangiferum is reported to be easy to season. No date available on kiln schedules. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 3.9%; tangential 7.5%.

Working Properties: Easy to work, glues satisfactorily, and takes a good finish and polish, veneers well.

Durability: Heartwood is nondurable and is not resistant to termite attack.

Preservation: No information available.

Uses: Furniture and cabinetwork, paneling, decorative veneers (walnut-like in appearance), gunstocks, flooring, joinery.

Additional Reading: (7), (9), (17), (34)