USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Didymopanax morototoni

Morototo

Family: Araliaceae

Other Common Names: Yagrumo macho (Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic, Cuba, Venezuela Chancaro blanco (Mexico), Yarumero (Colombia), Mandioqueira (Brazil), Ambayguazu (Argentina), Morototo, Kasavehout (Surinam), Tinajero (Venezuela).

Distribution: Widespread in the wet forests of tropical America, West Indies and southern Mexico to Bolivia, Brazil, Guianas, and Argentina. Characteristic of open forests, edges of savannas, and former clearings.

The Tree: Tall basally swollen trees to height of 100 ft and more, with trunk diameters to 30 in.; cylindrical bole.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Pale brownish color throughout, without distinction between heartwood and sapwood. Luster medium; texture medium to rather fine; grain usually straight; without distinctive odor or taste.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) ranges from 0.36 to 0.54; air-dry density 28 to 40 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (First set of data based on 1-in. standard; second on the 2-in. standard.)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

12% (24) 12,000 1,810 6,900

12% (44) 13,100 2,340 NA

Janka side hardness reported to vary from 665 lb to 915 lb for material at 12% moisture content. Forest Products Laboratory toughness 91 in.-lb at 12% moisture content (5/8-in specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: The wood air-seasons rapidly but with considerable degrade. Warping is moderate to severe, checking and end splitting is reported to be absent to moderate. No data available on kiln schedules. Shrinkage from green to ovendry: radial 5.9%; tangential 9.2%; volumetric 14.8%.

Working Properties: The wood works easily with either hand or machine tools but has tendency to produce fuzzy and torn grain in planing and gives only fair surfaces in most other operations. Takes screws and nails very well and is easy to glue. Can be cut into utility grade veneers.

Durability: The wood is very susceptible to fungus and insect attack as well as attack by dry- wood termites; also prone to blue stain.

Preservation: Absorption and penetration of treating solutions are only fair using either open- tank or pressure-vacuum systems. However, there is good end- grain penetration and so will respond to incising.

Uses: General carpentry and interior construction, utility plywood, boxes and crates, match splints, particleboard, and core stock.

Additional Reading: (24), (44), (45)