USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Dialyanthera spp.

Cuangare

"Virola"

Family: Myristicaceae

Other Common Names: Fruta dorado (Costa Rica), Miguelario (Panama), Otoba (Venezuela) Cuangare (Colombia) Coco (Ecuador).

Distribution: Main commercial supply from the species growing in almost pure stands in the Pacific coastal fresh water swamp forests of Colombia and Ecuador. Other species in upland forests of Costa Rica, Panama, and Venezuela.

The Tree: May reach a height of 100 ft and a trunk diameter of 50 in.; boles are well formed and clear to 50 ft.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: There is no demarcation between sapwood and heartwood, pale pinkish brown. Luster medium to high; grain generally straight; texture variable; without odor or taste.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.36; air-dry density 28 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-in. standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

Green (7) 4,020 1,010 2,080

12% 7,300 1,520 4,760

12% (44) 10,400 1,900 NA

Janka side hardness 235 lb for green material and 375 lb at 12% moisture content.

Drying and Shrinkage: Colombian cuangare air-seasons and kiln-dries rapidly but material containing "brownheart" or wet streaks tends to collapse and has irregular drying rates. in kiln drying, a modified T5-C3 schedule is suggested for 4/4 stock (51). Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 4.2%; tangential 9.4%; volumetric 12.0%.

Working Properties: Generally machines well if sharp knives are used and dressed with the grain. Easy to nail and glue; takes stain, paint, and clear finishes well.

Durability: Heartwood is nondurable and is susceptible to insect attack. Wood is prone to blue stain and requires rapid extraction and conversion.

Preservation: The wood is rated as moderately easy to preserve with uniform penetration of treating solutions.

Uses: Core stock, moldings, paneling, particleboard, general carpentry, and furniture components.

Additional Reading:: (7), (44), (51), (57), (58)