USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Clathrotropis spp.

Aromata

Family: Leguminosae

Other Common Names: Alma negra, Sapan (Colombia), Cabari, Timbo pau, Timbo rana (Brazil).

Distribution: Several species distributed in the Guianas, central and northern Amazon region, and into the Magdalena Valley of Columbia.

The Tree: The trees are unbuttressed but basally swollen, usually 16 to 20 in. in diameter and 90 to 100 ft tall; the main stem often clear for 40 ft and more. Diameters of 4 to 5 ft are reported in Trinidad. Trees thrive in swampy areas and on hillsides having high rainfall.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: The sapwood is thick, sharply defined, yellowish to brownish white. Heartwood is pinkish brown to dark brown streaked with light colored parenchyma bands. Grain is straight to irregular; texture medium to very coarse; luster medium to dull; odorless and tasteless.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) averages from 0.80 to 0.97; air-dry density 60 to 75 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-in. standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

12% (20) 23,100 NA 16,500

12% (21) 28,600 3,500 13,900

Janka side hardness at 12% moisture content 2,960 lb.

Drying and Shrinkage: Wood is moderately difficult to dry with a tendency to warp and check. No data on kiln schedules available. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 5.0%; tangential 6.7%; volumetric 11.9%.

Working Properties: The wood is reported to be difficult to saw and difficult to work on all machines except dresses well in planing and sanding. The wood finishes smoothly and takes a high polish; easy to glue.

Durability: Reported to be moderately to highly resistant to attack by decay fungi; moderately resistant to subterranean termites, and probably has moderate to low resistance to marine borers.

Preservation: No data available, heartwood probably not treatable.

Uses: Heavy construction, furniture components, and flooring.

Additional Reading: (20),(21), (46)