USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Clarisia racemosa

Oiticica

Amarela

Aji

Family: Moraceae

Other Common Names: Caraco, Aji, Arracacho (Colombia), Matapalo (Ecuador), Chichillica (Peru), Guariuba, Oity (Brazil).

Distribution: Widely distributed in Brazil and extends into northeastern Peru, the Serrania de San Lucas region of Colombia, and the Venezuelan Guianas; grows scattered or in small clumps.

The Tree: Attains a height of 130 ft with well-formed non-buttressed trunk sometimes 36 in. in

diameter and free of branches for 50 to 60 ft.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood bright yellow, becoming brown or russet, but retaining a golden luster upon exposure; sharply defined from the thin white sapwood. Texture medium to coarse; grain variable, often decidedly roey with attractive figure; dry specimens without distinctive odor or taste.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) averages about 0.53; air-dry density 40 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (First set of data based on 2-cm standard, second on 1-in. standard, and third on 2-in. standard.]

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

Green (30) 10,400 1,150 5,350

15% 11,600 NA NA

12% (24) 16,700 2,340 9,620

12% (21) 18,000 2,360 9,070

Janka side hardness averages about 1,400 lb for dry material. Forest Products Laboratory toughness 159 in.-lb at 12% moisture content (5/8-in. specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Air-dries rapidly. No data on degrade or on kiln schedules. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 2.9%; tangential 6.1%; volumetric 9.0%. Reported to have good stability when manufactured.

Working Properties: Easy to work and is rated fair to good in all machining operations. Cross-grained material requires sharp tools to produce a smooth surface fresh wood saws woolly.

Durability: Tentative field trials in Venezuela indicate heartwood to be durable and resistant to termite attack. Elsewhere the wood is rated not very durable in ground contact.

Preservation: Heartwood not responsive to treatment by pressure-vacuum systems or by open tank. Sapwood treatable if incised.

Uses: General construction, flooring, and furniture components.

Additional Reading: (21), (24), (30), (56