Amoora spp.
Family: Meliaceae
Amoora

Thitni

click to print or download the file in .pdf format

 

Other Common Names: Ta-sua (Thailand), Kato, Malatumbaga (Philippines), Bekak (Malaysia), Thitni (Burma), Amoora, Amari (India).

 

Distribution: India, Burma, Malay Peninsula, Philippines, and Sabah.  Widely distributed but seldom very abundant in the Sub-Himalayan regions.

 

The Tree: Sometimes reaching a height of 100 ft; with diameters commonly 2 to 3 ft.  Boles straight and cylindrical, up to 50 ft in length.

 

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood light to dark red, red brown or walnut brown; sharply defined from the straw to pinkish sapwood.  Grain straight to somewhat interlocked; texture mostly medium to coarse; luster variable; without distinctive odor or taste.

 

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) varying with species from 0.44 to 0.76; air-dry density 33 to 58 pcf.

 

Mechanical Properties: (2-in.  standard)

 

Moisture content   Bending strength   Modulus of elasticity   Maximum crushing strength

            (%)                  (Psi)                (1,000 psi)                   (Psi)

Green (34)                   NA                  NA                              4,330

12%                             NA                  NA                              7,550

 

Janka side hardness 755 lb for green material and 895 lb at 12% moisture content. Forest Products Laboratory toughness 230 in.-lb and 190 in.-lb for green and dry material (5/8-in.  specimen).

 

Drying and Shrinkage: Reported to be easy to air season, even in wide boards.  No data on kiln schedules or shrinkage values available.

 

Working Properties: Saws and works well with both hand and machine tools; turns easily; takes a smooth finish.

 

Durability: Generally reported to be moderately durable when exposed to the weather or in ground contact.

 

Preservation: No information available.

 

Uses: Furniture and cabinetwork, flooring, construction, joinery, turnery, veneer and plywood.

 

Additional Reading: (9), (11), (34), (47)

 

9. Burgess, P. F. 1966.  Timbers of Sabah.  Sabah For.  Rec.  No.  6.

11.  Desch, H. E. 1941-54.  Manual of Malayan timbers.  Malayan Forest Records No. 15. 2 vol.

34.  Lauricio, F. M., and S. B. Bellosillo.  1966.  The mechanical and related properties of Philippine woods. The Lumberman 12(5):66 +A-H.

47.  Pearson, R. S., and H. P. Brown.  1932.  Commercial timbers of India.  Gov.  of India Central Publ.  Br., Calcutta.

 

From: Chudnoff, Martin. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. USDA Forest Service. Ag. Handbook No. 607.