USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Nothofagus spp.

Rauli (N. procera)

Coigue (N. dombeyi)

Family: Fagaceae

Other Common Names: Anis, Coihue, Coyan, Hualo, Rauli, Roble Ruili (Chile), Coihue, Lengue, Nire, Robe (Argentina).

Distribution: Coigue: From 38 S. latitude northward along the Chilean coast and up the river valleys into the high cordilleras in northern Llanquihue on poor soils. Rauli: From the Province of Valparaiso to the Province of Valdivia, mostly on good

soils.

The Tree: May reach heights of 130 ft with trunk diameters usually 2 to 3 ft, occasionally 6 to 8 ft. Boles often clear to 60 ft.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood varies from pale pinkish brown to reddish brown bright cherry red; sapwood often wide, light brown. Texture mostly fine and uniform Rauli has a tendency to ring porosity; without distinctive odor or taste; grain is straight; luster low to medium.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) ranges from 0.45 to 0.53; air-dry density 34 to 40 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

Green (23) 7,500 1,220 3,550

12% 11,500 1,490 6,650

Green (16) 10,700 1,380 4,000

12% 17,400 1,830 8,800

Green (23) 8,100 1,170 3,980

12% 11,200 1,420 6,480

Janka side hardness 840 lb for green material, 990 lb at 12% moisture content.

Drying and Shrinkage: Generally very difficult to dry with a pronounced tendency to distort and collapse. Kiln schedule T2-C2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T2-C1 for 8/4 (Coigue). Dries rather slowly but well with little degrade (Rauli). Kiln schedule T6-D2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T3-D1 for 8/4. Movement probably small (Rauli). Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 3.5%; tangential 7.0% (Rauli).

Working Properties: Both species are easy to work and dress cleanly; fair to good steam-bending qualities; easy to glue and finish.

Durability: Heartwood durability variable. Soil-block tests of Coigue indicate low resistance to attack by decay fungi, but some references give a provisional durable to moderately durable rating.

Preservation: Sapwood is reported to be permeable and heartwood rated as moderately resistant. Pressure-vacuum treatment of Coigue gave preservative salt penetrations of about 3 to 24 mm.

Uses: Furniture components, cabinet work, flooring, millwork, cooperage, an all-purpose timber in Chile. Rauli is the preferred species.

Additional Reading: (16), (23), (42), (56)