USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Lagerstroemia spp.

Pyinma

Family: Lythraceae

Other Common Names: Jarul (India), Banglang (Vietnam), Intanin (Thailand), Bungor (Malaya, Sabah), Banaba (Philippines), Bang-lang (Cambobia).

Distribution: Indo-Malayan region including Indochina and extending into Indonesia and the Philippines; along rivers and on moist flat land; often cultivated as an ornamental.

The Tree: Reaches a height of 100 ft with trunk diameters of 3 to 4 ft on favorable sites; boles to 40 ft in length, often fluted.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood light red to reddish brown, darkening on exposure; sapwood light yellow brown to grayish white, rather wide. Grain usually straight; texture moderately fine to rather coarse; rather lustrous; without distinctive odor or taste. Wavy grain, if present, and semiring porous growth produce an attractive figure.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.55; air-dry density 43 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (First two sets of data based on the 2-in. standard; third set on the 2-cm standard.)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

Green (38) 8,590 1,285 4,275

8% 13,255 1,535 7,250

Green (34) 9,200 1,290 4,400

12% (51) 14,800 NA 9,300

Janka side hardness about 1,055 lb for dry material. Amsler toughness 250 in.-lb at 12% moisture content (2-cm specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Reported to be easy to season with little or no degrade due to warping and checking. No data available on kiln schedules. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 4.4%; tangential 6.8%; volumetric 12.7%.

Working Properties: The timber saws and works well, finishes to a smooth surface, and takes a good polish.

Durability: Generally classified as moderately durable and somewhat resistant to termites. Sapwood liable to powder-post beetle attack.

Preservation: Heartwood reported to be very difficult to treat with absorptions of preservative oils less than 2 pcf using a pressure-vacuum system.

Uses: Furniture, interior joinery, boatbuilding, general construction, parquet flooring, paneling.

Additional Reading: (9), (31), (38), (51)