USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Koordersiodendron pinnatum

Ranggu

Family: Anacardiaceae

Other Common Names: Amugis (Philippines).

Distribution: Philippines, Celebes, and Borneo (including Sabah); a scattered tree in lowland forests.

The Tree: Reaches a height of 120 ft with trunk diameters usually 24 to 30 in.; buttressed to height of about 5 ft.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood medium red brown to a dark red; sapwood white, pinkish, or grayish brown, clearly defined. Texture rather fine and even; grain interlocked, sometimes slightly wavy or curly; luster variable; without distinctive odor or taste.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.65 to 0.72; air- dry density 50 to 55 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

Green (72) 15,580 1,900 8,130

12% 22,420 2,250 11,210

Janka side hardness 1,705 lb for green material and 1,860 lb for dry.

Drying and Shrinkage: Dries with some degrade due to splitting and shake; warp is also a problem, particularly cup. Kiln schedule T13-C4S is suggested for 4/4 stock and T11-D3S for 8/4. Air drying prior to kiln drying of thick lumber is also suggested. Shrinkage green to 12% moisture content: radial 3.5%; tangential 6.5%. Movement in service is rated as small.

Working Properties: Works adequately with most tools, band resaw rather than a circular blade is recommended for ripping. Dresses to a smooth finish but torn grain is common on quartered faces. Requires firm support at exit faces in mortising and boring.

Durability: Heartwood is only moderately durable to nondurable and is not resistant to termite attack. Standing trees are liable to longhorn beetle damage.

Preservation: Heartwood is extremely resistant to preservation treatments; sapwood rated as moderately resistant.

Uses: Flooring, furniture components, turnery, general joinery.

Additional Reading: (9), (48), (72)