USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Cinnamomum spp.

Cinnamon Wood

Camphor Wood

Family: Lauraceae

Other Common Names: Dalchini, Ohez, Gondhori (India), Karawe, Hmanthein (Burma), Kayu (Sabah), Kalingag (Philippines), Kusunoki (Japan).

Distribution: The various species are widely distributed in Southeast Asia, Southern China, Formosa, Japan, and southwards to Australia. Widely planted in tropical and subtropical parts of the world.

The Tree: Generally 60 to 100 ft in height with straight cylindrical boles 40 ft in length. Trunk diameters may range from 2 to 4 ft.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood light yellowish-, olive-, reddish-, brownish gray to red, reddish brown, orange brown, or light brown, varying with species; not sharply demarcated from sapwood in some species. Sometimes figured with dark streaks; grain straight, interlocked, or wavy; texture medium coarse to fine; more less lustrous; often fragrant with odors of camphor, anise oil, or other scents, without distinctive taste.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) varies with species 0.35 to 0.50; air-dry density 26 to 39 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

12% (51) 10,700 NA 5,660

Amsler toughness 120 in.-lb for dry material (2-cm specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Generally reported to air season with little or no degrade, some species have a tendency to warp. A kiln schedule similar to T1 0-D2 has been suggested. Shrinkage green to ovendry; volumetric 7.4%. Reported to be moderately stable in use.

Working Properties: Easy to saw and works well with both hand and machine tools, finishes smoothly.

Durability: Variable with species; some reported to be durable in ground contact and largely immune to insect attack.

Preservation: No information available.

Uses: Cabinetwork, trunks, chests and caskets, furniture, wardrobes. Trees in this group are cultivated for cinnamon spice, natural camphor, and other aromatic oils.

Additional Reading: (29), (47), (51)