Nesogordonia papaverifera syn. Cisanthera papaverifera
Family: Sterculiaceae
Danta
click to print or download the file in .pdf format

 

Other Common Names: Kotibe (Ivory Coast), Otutu (Nigeria), Owoe (Cameroon), Arborbo (Gabon), Kondofindo (Zaire), Naouya (Angola), Abumana, Akumaba, Epro (Ghana).

 

Distribution: Found from Sierra Leone to Cameroon and northern Gabon, occupies mixed and dry deciduous forests and transitional forests.

 

The Tree: May reach a height of 90 to 120 ft; bole usually straight, cylindrical, and clear 40 to 80 ft; trunk diameters 2.5 to 3.5 ft over short buttresses.

 

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood reddish brown; sharply defined from 2 to 3 in. wide lighter colored sapwood.  Texture is fine and even; grain narrowly interlocked producing a stripe figure; medium luster; without characteristic odor or taste.  Wood marked with dark streaks of scar tissue, pin knots.  Slight greasy feel.

 

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.65; air-dry density 50 pcf.

 

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

 

Moisture content   Bending strength   Modulus of elasticity   Maximum crushing strength

            (%)                  (Psi)                            (1,000 psi)                   (Psi)

12% (9)                       19,800                         1,690                         10,050

 

12% (28)                     18,600                         1,580                           9,450

 

Janka side hardness 2,140 lb and Amsler toughness 366 in.-lb at 12% moisture content (2-cm specimen).

 

Drying and Shrinkage: Seasons rather slowly and with little degrade, collapse may occur in kiln-drying.  Kiln schedule T6-D2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T3-D1 for 8/4.  Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 5.4%; tangential 8.2%; volumetric 12.4%. Movement in service is rated as medium.

 

Working Properties: Works well with hand and machine tools, moderate blunting of cutters, a cutting angle of 15 degrees is suggested to avoid tearing of grain in planing, good slicing timber, glues well, moderate steam-bending properties.

 

Durability: Heartwood is rated as durable and fairly resistant to termite attack. Sapwood liable to powder-post beetle attack.

 

Preservation: Heartwood is very resistant to preservative treatments; sapwood moderately so.

 

Uses: General construction, floors, joinery, turnery, boatbuilding, tool handles, gunstocks, plywood, utility crossarms, furniture.  Considered a hickory substitute.

 

Additional Reading: (3), (9), (28)

 

3. Bolza, E., and W. G. Keating.  1972.  African timbers-the properties, uses, and  characteristics of 700   species.  CSIRO.  Div.  of Build.  Res., Melbourne, Australia.

9. Farmer, R. H. 1972.  Handbook of hardwoods.  H. M. Stationery Office.  London.

28.France: Bois For.  Trop.  1974.  Kotibe (Nesogordonia papaverifera).  Bois For. Trop.  157:41-51.

 

From: Chudnoff, Martin. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. USDA Forest Service. Ag. Handbook No. 607.