Morus mesozygia
Family: Moraceae
Difou
click to print or download the file in .pdf format

 

Other Common Names: Wonton (Ghana), Aye (Nigeria), Kankate (Zaire).

 

Distribution: Found on the edge of the humid rain forests from Senegal to Cameroon and Gabon; also in dry savanna formations. Widely planted as a shade and farm boundary tree.

 

The Tree: Reaches a height of 90 to 120 ft, bole straight, cylindrical, about 60 ft in length; trunk diameter 2 to 3 ft, wide-spreading root ridges.

 

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood yellow when freshly cut darkening on exposure to a golden- or coffee brown; sapwood wide, grayish white, distinct. Texture fine to moderately coarse; grain shallowly interlocked; moderately high luster.

 

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.70; air-dry density 54 pcf.

 

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

 

Moisture content   Bending strength   Modulus of elasticity   Maximum crushing strength

            (%)                  (Psi)                            (1,000 psi)                   (Psi)

12% (46)                     24,000                         2,260                           12,800

 

Amsler toughness 234 in.-lb at 12% moisture content (2-cm specimen).

 

Drying and Shrinkage: Reported to have satisfactory seasoning characteristics. No information on kiln schedules. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 3.3%; tangential 5.8%; volumetric 8.0%. Reported to be rather stable when manufactured.

 

Working Properties: Works with moderate ease with most hand and machine tools, good sawing characteristics; glues well; takes a good finish; veneers well.

 

Durability: Heartwood vulnerable to attack by decay fungi and liable to termite attack.

 

Preservation:Heartwood extremely resistant to treatment; sapwood is moderately resistant.

 

Uses: Joinery, turnery, flooring, veneer.

 

Additional Reading:     (3), (10), (46)

 

3. Bolza, E., and W. G. Keating.  1972.  African timbers-the properties, uses, and              characteristics of 700   species.  CSIRO.  Div.  of Build.  Res., Melbourne,             Australia.

10.  France: Bois For.  Trop.  1951.  Difou (Morus mezozgia).  Bois For.  Trop.              18/19:143-146.

46.Sallenave, P. 1964.  Proprietes physiques et mecaniques des bois tropicaux.  Premier             Supplement.  Centre Tech.  For.  Trop.  No.  23.

 

From: Chudnoff, Martin. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. USDA Forest Service. Ag. Handbook No. 607.