Entandrophragma candollei
Family: Meliaceae
click to print or download the file in .pdf format
Kosipo

 

Other Common Names: Omu (Nigeria), Candollei (Ghana).

 

Distribution: West Africa to Angola and the Congo region; in evergreen, moist, and transitional formations.

 

The Tree: A large tree to a height of 200 ft with a wide-spreading crown; bole cylindrical, straight and clear to 100 ft; trunk diameters up to 7 ft, buttressed to a height of about 10 ft.

 

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood dull brown or purple brown and clearly demarcated from the whitish to pale brown sapwood.  Texture rather coarse; grain generally interlocked; without distinctive odor or taste.  This is the only species of Entandrophragma that is reported to contain silica.

 

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.52 to 0.65; air- dry density 40 to 50 pcf.

 

Mechanical Properties: (First two sets of data based on the 2-cm standard; third set on the 2-in.  standard.)

 

Moisture content   Bending strength   Modulus of elasticity   Maximum crushing strength

            (%)                  (Psi)                (1,000 psi)                   (Psi)

12% (44)                     13,200             NA                              7,500

 

12% (44)                     12,300             NA                              7,500

 

12% (68)                     12,300             1,840                           8,450

 

Amsler toughness 206 to 228 in.-lb for dry material (2-cm specimen).

 

Drying and Shrinkage: Dries rather slowly with a marked tendency to warp, good stacking minimizes degrade.  Kiln schedule T2-D4 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T2-D3 for 8/4.  Shrinkage green to air-dry: radial 4.0%; tangential 6.0%.  Movement in service is rated as medium.

 

Working Properties: Rather difficult to saw, works readily with hand and machine tools, tends to tear interlocked grain, polishes and finishes well.

 

Durability: Heartwood moderately durable and moderately resistant to termite attack.

 

Preservation: Heartwood resistant to preservative treatment; sapwood moderately resistant.

 

Uses: Joinery, furniture and cabinetwork, flooring, decorative veneers, plywood, boat construction.

 

Additional Reading: (3), (9), (44), (68)

 

3. Bolza, E., and W. G. Keating.  1972.  African timbers-the properties, uses, and  characteristics of 700   species.  CSIRO.  Div.  of Build.  Res., Melbourne, Australia.

9. Farmer, R. H. 1972.  Handbook of hardwoods.  H. M. Stationery Office.  London.

44.Sallenave, P. 1955.  Proprietes et mecaniques des bois tropicaux de l'union  Francaise.  Pub.  Centre    Tech.  For.  Trop.  No.  8.

68.  Wendorff, G. von, and L. Okigbo.  1962.  Some Nigerian woods.  Federal Ministry  of Information.    Lagos.

 

From: Chudnoff, Martin. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. USDA Forest Service. Ag. Handbook No. 607.