Entandrophragma angolense
Family: Meliaceae
click to print or download the file in .pdf format
Gedu Nohor

 

Other Common Names: Mukusu (Uganda), Tiama (Ivory Coast), Edinam (Ghana), Kalungi (Zaire).

 

Distribution: West, Central, and East Africa; occurs in rain forests, deciduous forests, and transitional formations.  Coppices freely at the pole stage.

 

The Tree: Reaches a height of 160 ft, bole moderately straight, cylindrical, clear to 60 to 80 ft; trunk diameters 4 to 7 ft over large buttresses; wide-spreading root ridges.

 

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood pink brown or a dull uniform red, usually darkening on exposure to a deep red brown; sapwood creamy white or pale pink, up to 4 in. wide, sometimes not sharply demarcated.  Grain interlocked, producing rather broad stripes; texture medium to rather coarse; without taste and almost without odor.

 

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.45; air-dry density 34 pcf.

 

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

 

Moisture content   Bending strength   Modulus of elasticity   Maximum crushing strength

            (%)                  (Psi)              (1,000 psi)                     (Psi)

Green (9)                     7,500              1,000                           3,680

12%                             11,200             1,250                           6,550

 

12% (44)                     12,300             1,600                           7,400

 

Janka side hardness 770 lb for green material and 940 lb for dry.  Amsler toughness 145 in.-lb for dry material (2-cm specimen).

 

Drying and Shrinkage: Dries rapidly but with a marked tendency to warp.  Kiln schedule T2-D4 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T2-D3 for 8/4.  Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 4.7%; tangential 6.6%; volumetric 11.8%.  Movement in service is rated as small.

 

Working Properties: Works rather easily with hand and machine tools, but there is tearing of interlocked grain, otherwise a good finish is obtained in most operation. Good gluing properties.

 

Durability: Heartwood is rated as moderately durable, termite resistance is variable. Sapwood liable to attack by powder-post beetle.

 

Preservation: Heartwood is rated as extremely resistant to preservative treatments, sapwood is resistant.

 

Uses: Furniture, joinery, cabinetmaking, boat construction, decorative veneers and plywood.

 

Additional Reading: (3), (8), (9), (44)

 

3. Bolza, E., and W. G. Keating.  1972.  African timbers-the properties, uses, and  characteristics of 700   species.  CSIRO.  Div.  of Build.  Res., Melbourne, Australia.

8. Eggeling, W. J., and C. M. Harris.  1939.  Fifteen Uganda timbers.  Clarendon  Press.  Oxford.

9. Farmer, R. H. 1972.  Handbook of hardwoods.  H. M. Stationery Office.  London.

44.Sallenave, P. 1955.  Proprietes et mecaniques des bois tropicaux de l'union  Francaise.  Pub.  Centre    Tech.  For.  Trop.  No.  8.

 

From: Chudnoff, Martin. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. USDA Forest Service. Ag. Handbook No. 607.