Carapa procera and C. grandiflora
Family: Meliaceae
click to print or download the file in .pdf format
African Carbwood

Other Common Names: Gobi, Kowi (Sierra Leone), Toon-kor-dah (Liberia), Alla, Dona (Ivory Coast), Bete, Krupi (Ghana), Agogo (Nigeria), Mujogo, Mutongana (Uganda).

 

Distribution: Widely distributed in western sections of tropical Africa and extending eastward to Uganda; the range of both species overlap in Angola and Zaire.

 

The Tree: Attains a height of about 50 ft; mature stems fairly straight, usually fluted, small buttresses; diameters 2 to 3 ft.

 

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood pink when freshly cut, turning to a reddish brown with a golden luster; sapwood pinkish gray or light brown, well demarcated in C. procera. Grain straight, wavy, or interlocked; texture variable from fine to coarse; high luster; a bitter taste but no odor.

 

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) varies with species 0.53 to 0.65; air-dry density 40 to 50 pcf.

 

Mechanical Properties: No information available.

 

Drying and Shrinkage: Generally air dries well with little degrade, logs prone to end-splitting. No information available on kiln schedules or shrinkage values. Movement in service is rated as moderate to small.

 

Working Properties: Reported to be easy to work and takes a smooth finish, some tearing of interlocked grain in planing, turns well, easy to glue.

 

Durability: Only moderately resistant to attack by decay fungi and termites.

 

Preservation: Heartwood reported to be extremely resistant to preservative treatments.

 

Uses: Joinery, furniture, flooring, used in Uganda for mine work.

 

Additional Reading:: ((3), (6)

  1. Bolza, E., and W.G. Keating. 1972. African timbers-the properties, uses, and characteristics of 700 species. CSIRO. Div. Of Build. Res., Melbourne, Austrailia.

6.  Chalk, L., J.B. Davy, H.E. Desch, and A.C. Hoyle. 1933. Twenty Wst African timber trees. Clarendon Press. Oxford.

 

 

From: Chudnoff, Martin. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. USDA Forest Service. Ag. Handbook No. 607.