USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Widdringtonia whytei

Mlanje-Cedar

Family: Cupressaceae

Other Common Names: Mlanje cypress, Mkungusa (Nyasaland).

Distribution: South and southeast Africa, Malawi, Zimbabwe, Mozambique; plantations established in Tanzania and Kenya. Occurs in ravines and upper plateaus at elevations of 6,000 to 7,000 ft.

The Tree: Reaches a height of 140 ft; bole clear to 70 ft; trunk diameters up to 5 ft.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood yellowish or light brown; sharply defined from the narrow paler sapwood. Texture fine; grain straight; distinct cedarlike odor; satiny luster.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) about 0.45; air-dry density 34 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: No information available.

Drying and Shrinkage: Reported to have good seasoning properties.

Working Properties: Saws readily and works well with all tools, glues satisfactorily, nails and screws well.

Durability: Heartwood is very durable and highly resistant to termite attacks. Natural oiliness preserves without need for paint.

Preservation: No information.

Uses: Pencil slats, interior millwork, furniture, shingles, light construction, paneling, flooring.

Additional Reading: (3), (7)