USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Vitex doniana

Vitex

Meru-Oak

Family: Verbenaceae

Other Common Names: Mfuru, Mgwobe (Tanzania), Munyamazi, Muhomozi (Uganda).

Distribution: Widespread in tropical West Africa and extending eastward to Uganda, Kenya, and Tanzania; occurs in savanna and high rainfall areas.

The Tree: May reach a height of 95 ft, boles up to 35 ft in length, fluted at the butt; trunk diameters 2 to 5 ft.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Wood is whitish or yellow gray, sapwood and heartwood are not differentiated. Texture medium to coarse; grain wavy or slightly interlocked.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.40; air-dry weight 30 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-in. standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

12% (5) 5,950 750 3,900

Janka side hardness 680 lb at 12% moisture content.

Drying and Shrinkage: Dries rapidly with moderate to severe warp but little checking develops collapse. Kiln schedule T3-C2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T3-C1 for 8/4. Shrinkage green to 12% moisture content: radial 1.1%; tangential 3.3%. Movement in service is rated as small.

Working Properties: Works easily with hand or machine tools, drills easily but leaves a rough surface, nails well, too soft for good turnery, veneers well. Dust may cause dermatitis.

Durability: Heartwood is perishable; sapwood liable to stain.

Preservation: Wood is rated as moderately resistant to preservative treatments.

Uses: Boxes and crates, utility furniture, joinery.

Additional Reading: (3), (5), (60)