USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Tetraberlinia tubmaniana

Ekop

Family: Leguminosae

Other Common Names: Sikon, Gola (Liberia).

Distribution: Known, presently, only from Liberia; occurs in evergreen rain forests, often in large concentrations.

The Tree: May reach a height of 100 to 150 ft; boles straight, cylindrical, and clear to 70 ft; trunk diameters to 4 ft.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood pale red or red brown; sapwood 1 to 2 in. wide, grayish with a pinkish tint, clearly demarcated. Texture medium to coarse; grain interlocked; medium luster; has an attractive figure.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.60; air-dry density 46 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-in. standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

14%(39) 16,750 2,210 9,010

Drying and Shrinkage: Timber dries fairly slowly with a marked tendency to end and surface check. No information on kiln schedules. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 5.6%; tangential 10.2%.

Working Properties: Works well with hand and machine tools, some tearing of grain when planing quartersawn faces, excellent turnery, slices well into veneers, good gluing properties.

Durability: Heartwood durability is only moderate; sapwood is liable to powder-post beetle attack.

Preservation: Heartwood is moderately resistant, sapwood permeable.

Uses: A general utility wood, veneer and plywood, furniture components, turnery.

Additional Reading: (3), (36), (39)