USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Testulea gabonensis

Izombe

Family: Ochnaceae

Other Common Names: Ake, Akewe (Gabon).

Distribution: Gabon and Cameroon; scattered distribution in dense primary forests and transitional formations.

The Tree: Reaches a height of 120 ft; bole straight, cylindrical and clear to 30 to 60 ft; trunk diameters 3 to 4 ft over thick buttresses.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood orange- , gray- , or pink yellow with a gray hue; sapwood not well demarcated. Texture very fine and even; grain straight.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) about 0.60; air-dry density 46 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

12% (47) 17,500 1,520 9,800

12% (47) 13,800 1,830 8,050

Amsler toughness 116 in.-lb at 12% moisture content (2-cm specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Dries easily with little or no degrade. No information on kiln schedules. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 3.4%; tangential 6.0%; volumetric 10.4%.

Working Properties: Saws well and works easily with hand and machine tools, easy to glue and nail, takes a good finish.

Durability: Heartwood has high durability and is resistant to termites. Sapwood is liable to stain. Satisfactory weathering properties.

Preservation: Heartwood is resistant to impregnation.

Uses: Millwork (door and window framing), furniture, flooring, turnery, carving.

Additional Reading: (3),(12), (47)