USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Terminalia ivorensis

Idigbo

Family: Combretaceae

Other Common Names: Black Afara, Idigbo (Nigeria), Emeri (Ghana), Framire (Ivory Coast).

Distribution: West tropical Africa from Guinea to Cameroon, abundant in primary and secondary forests and transition formations. A successful plantation species.

The Tree: Reaches a height of 150 ft, bole straight and clear to 70 ft, frequently fluted; trunk diameters 3 to 5 ft above buttresses. Brittleheart common.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood yellow brown or light pink brown; sapwood somewhat paler, not clearly demarcated. Texture medium to rather coarse; grain straight or slightly irregular; moderately lustrous; without distinctive odor or taste. Dust may irritate skin or respiratory tracts. Timber may stain in contact with iron. Yellow dye may stain damp fabrics.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.43; air-dry density 32 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

12% (9) 12,100 1,350 6,930

12% (25) 11,900 1,360 6,400

Janka side hardness 845 lb for dry material. Amsler toughness 140 in.-lb at 12% moisture content (2-cm specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Dries rapidly and well with little degrade. Kiln schedule T1-D5S is suggested for 4/4 stock and T8-D4S for 8/4 stock. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 3.5%; tangential 5.2%; volumetric 9.0%. Movement in service rated as small.

Working Properties: Easy to work with hand and machine tools, a 20 degree cutting angle is suggested to avoid tearing of grain in planing, turns well, good nailing and gluing properties, takes a good finish.

Durability: Heartwood is rated as durable and moderately resistant to termite attack sapwood liable to powder-post beetles.

Preservation: Heartwood highly resistant to preservative treatments; sapwood moderately resistant.

Uses: A good general purpose timber. Furniture components, joinery, decorative paneling, veneers, flooring, light construction.

Additional Reading: (6), (9), (25)