USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Scyphocephalium ochocoa

Sorro

Family: Myristicaceae

Other Common Names: Sogho, Ossoko (Gabon).

Distribution: Gabon and Cameroon; occurs in lowland rain forests often on swampy ground, also on abandoned farmland.

The Tree: May reach a height of 120 ft; bole straight, fluted, to 70 ft in length; trunk diameters to 3 ft.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood dark red brown or orange brown with some gray streaks; sapwood very wide, gray buff, distinct. Texture medium to coarse; grain straight; wood contains a red latex.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) about 0.48; air-dry density 36 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

12% (46) 11,600 2,040 6,000

12% (46) 10,000 965 4,150

12% (47) 11,200 1,350 7,000

Amsler toughness 83 to 110 in.-lb at 12% moisture content (2-cm specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Air-dries rapidly and well. No information on kiln schedules. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 3.6%; tangential 4.8%; volumetric 6.8%.

Working Properties: Saws well and works easily with hand and machine tools, planes to a smooth finish.

Durability: Heartwood durability is low and is liable to insect attack.

Preservation: Heartwood moderately resistant; sapwood permeable.

Uses: General interior carpentry work, joinery, flooring, furniture components, turnery.

Additional Reading: (3), (46), (47), (70)