USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Scottellia coriacea

Odoko

Family: Flacourtiaceae

Other Common Names: Koroko, Dein (Ghana), Mehr-chu (Liberia), Aburuhi (Ivory Coast), Emwenfuchai (Nigeria).

Distribution: West Africa from Liberia to southern Nigeria; found in evergreen rain forests, often in small stands and along banks of streams.

The Tree: Reaches a height of 100 ft; bole straight, slightly fluted at the base; trunk diameters 1 to 2 ft.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Wood is pale yellow without distinction between heartwood and sapwood. Texture is fine; grain generally straight, occasionally slightly interlocked; conspicuous rays show a "silver-grain" figure when quartersawn.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.56; air-dry density 41 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

Green (9) 12,100 1,640 5,600

12% 16,900 1,860 9,220

Janka side hardness 990 lb for green material and 1,090 lb for dry.

Drying and Shrinkage: Dries fairly rapidly with a pronounced tendency to surface and end check but little warp. Kiln schedule T6-D2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T3-D1 for 8/4. Shrinkage green to 12% moisture content: radial 2.5%; tangential 5.0%. Movement in service is rated as medium.

Working Properties: Saws easily and works well with hand and machine tools, good gluing, screwing, and peeling characteristics, tends to split on nailing.

Durability: The wood is not durable and is liable to termite attack. Requires rapid harvest and conversion or chemical treatments to avoid stain.

Preservation: Sapwood and heartwood permeable.

Uses: Furniture, joinery, flooring, turnery. A general-utility wood.

Additional Reading: (3), (9)